Published 2018-05-22 – Klicka här för en svensk version

AB Philea's integrity policy

We welcome the GDPR law effective 25 May 2018. The aim of the law and of our company is to protect your integrity. For this reason we hereby present our integrity policy in English as an abridged version and translation of the policy given in Swedish. In case of difference in interpretation, the Swedish version takes precedence.

The integrity policy presented is the policy of AB Philea (below called "Philea") and our associated brands Frimärkskompaniet and Myntkompaniet, and our associated company Mimir HB.

Processing of Personal Information and Acceptance

We need to process your personal information in order to be able to offer our products and services as an auction company (e.g. offer you the content of our sales or invite you to participate as consignor), as a trader in precious or non-precious metals, stamps, coins and banknotes as well as other collectibles, and as a participant in stamp and coin shows.

We also need the personal information to fulfil any agreement with you (e.g. handle invoices, orders and payments, issues of creditworthiness, updates of our databases, troubleshooting, handling complaints or suggestions etc, or – in general - when there is a reasonable interest for us to need it. We also need and keep it in order to fulfil obligations according to law, decisions made by authorities or to protect our interests in legal or other matters.

We assume that you accept our handling of your personal information when you submit bids or consign to our auctions, sell to or buy something from us or are in contact with any of our representatives.

The personal info we normally need is name, address, email, telephone number, bank account (in case of consignments or other sales to or through us) and in some cases credit card information when you have authorized us to charge your credit card for purchases made.

Any consent to use or store you personal information can always be revoked by contacting us subject to our adherence to applicable law.

Administration of Personal Data

We will keep your personal data as indicated above as long as you are an active customer (as buyer, consignor or direct seller), and 10 years thereafter, unless you ask us to do otherwise.

We will not surrender your personal data without your consent unless demanded by authorities.

It is your legal right to get information about and control of your personal data submitted to us.

We will generally provide any information and help in these matters free of charge but if the workload involved is high or any request is obviously cumbersome for Philea we will request a reasonable charge or choose not to meet the request.

Any request will be handled within a month unless we inform you otherwise, and a request might mean that we need that you provide additional information.

Subject to applicable law, you always have the right to have your personal data deleted from our records. Further, you always have the right to ask us not to contact you through direct marketing by emails,.telephone calls, letters or auctions catalogues.

If you feel that your personal information is handled in conflict with applicable law, please inform us, and if this does not solve the problem, the Swedish “Datainspektionen”.

Change of Integrity Policy and Contact Information

Philea may change the Íntegrity Policy. If a major change is made it is the intention that the English version will also be alterered but in any case the Swedish version prevails legally.

For further questions and inquiries, please contact us; contact data is available on our website, www.philea.se